NTSB Identification: CHI91LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43392.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 03, 1991 in NORTH LIBERTY, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C172N, registration: N737VP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT LOW OVER HIS PROPERTY, WITH THE AIRPLANE SET UP IN THE LANDING CONFIGURATION. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO ARREST THE AIRPLANE'S DESCENT, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO SETTLE TO THE SOFT, MUDDY GROUND. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE LANDING, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH AND CAME TO A STOP. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN UP INDICATED THE ENGINE WAS CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT TOUCHDOWN AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE LOW PASS MANEUVER, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months