NTSB Identification: CHI91LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43859.
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 1991 in SCHAUMBURG, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2366W
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE SEIZED AT 70 FEET ON TAKEOFF CLIMB, AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. THE ENGINE HAD RECENTLY UNDERGONE REPLACEMENT OF THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER; NO OTHER PARTS WERE CHANGED. PAINT MARKS ON THE REPLACEMENT CYLINDER INDICATED IT HAD BEEN CHROME PLATED TO STANDARD BORE. THE 3 REMAINING CYLINDERS AND ALL PISTONS WERE MARKED 0.010 OVERSIZE. THE OPERATOR'S DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE OBTAINED THE REPLACEMENT PART AND PROVIDED IT TO THE MECHANIC. THE OPERATOR'S MECHANIC STATED HE WAS UNAWARE WHAT THE CYLINDERS' COLOR MARKS SIGNIFIED AND HAD NOT MEASURED MATCHING PARTS DURING REPLACEMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MECHANIC'S NOT UNDERSTANDING THE IDENTIFYING MARKS ON THE REPLACEMENT PART. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE MECHANIC WAS PROVIDED WITH AN IMPROPER PART. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months