NTSB Identification: CHI91FA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44068.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 25, 1991 in KANSAS CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA P210, registration: N65M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY OPERATED WITH THE TURBOCHARGER INOPERATIVE. WHEN THE PILOT SUSPECTED ANOTHER TURBOCHARGER PROBLEM HE INTENTIONALLY INITIATED A FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF HAVING MAINTENANCE DONE ON THE AIRCRAFT. AN IN FLIGHT FIRE ENSUED WHICH LOCALIZED IN THE WASTE GATE AREA. WHEN THE PILOT BECAME AWARE OF THE FIRE HE ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT TWO BOLTS WERE MISSING FROM THE WASTE GATE TO THE EXHAUST PIPE CONNECTION WHERE A FRACTURE OCCURED. HOT EXHAUST GASES IMPINGED ON THE NOSE WHEEL WELL WHERE FIRE PENETRATED THE WHEEL WELL AND EVENTUALLY BECAME FED BY PRESSURIZED HYDRAULIC FLUID.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT WITH KNOWN MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES IN THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN A FIRE & FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE TO THE TURBOCHARGER WASTE GATE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months