NTSB Identification: CHI91FA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44066.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 09, 1991 in CHIPPEWA FALLS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BEECH F.33A, registration: N8012T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. TWO INSTRUMENT RATED PILOTS INTENDED A CHECKOUT IN MODEL FOR THE FIRST PILOT. TEMPERATURES NEAR FREEZING, LOW CEILINGS AND LOW VISIBILITY IN PRECIPITATION EXISTED OVER THE AREA. THE FIRST PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN FOR A 30 MINUTE, LOCAL FLIGHT. AIRBORNE, FLIGHT TWICE AMENDED ITS CRUISE ALTITUDE, ITS DESTINATION TWICE AND ARRIVED BACK AT ORIGIN FOR APPROACH. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING 'QUITE A BIT OF ICE' BEFORE CLEARANCE FOR HIS APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT, CONFIGURED TO LAND, FLEW INTO TREES UPRIGHT, IN A SHALLOW DESCENT WHILE CIRCLING FROM THE APPROACH COURSE TO THE OPPOSITE RUNWAY. ENGINE CONTROLS WERE FULL FORWARD AND POWER WAS EVIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FIRST PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT IN KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FIRST PILOT'S POOR WEATHER EVALUATION, THE SECOND PILOT'S COMPLACENCY AND THE FIRST PILOT'S SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO COMPLETE A CHECKOUT IN MODEL. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months