NTSB Identification: CHI91DER03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43862.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 18, 1991 in SUPERIOR, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: VARIEZE 001, registration: N87VE
Injuries: 1 Fatal. THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. INVESTIGATORS FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months