NTSB Identification: CHI91DER02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43858.
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 1991 in PARK RAPIDS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PAULBICKE BEDE 5B, registration: N334DF
Injuries: 1 Fatal. THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED FLYING HIS MODIFIED HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE OVER THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER A 20 MINUTE LOCAL FLIGHT. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 3,500 FEET WHEN IT ENTERED A SPIRAL/SPIN AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. FEDERAL INVESTIGATORS WERE NOT NOTIFIED OF THE ACCIDENT FOR SEVERAL DAYS, AND THE WRECKAGE HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. AIRCRAFT RECORDS AND PILOT LOGBOOKS WERE NOT LOCATED. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE WAS CONDUCTED IN THE HANGAR WHERE IT WAS STORED, AND REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION/DIFFICULTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT SPIN. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months