NTSB Identification: CHI91DEP04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43273.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 11, 1991 in GREEN BAY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BRAULT GLASAIR SH2F, registration: N1490
Injuries: 1 Minor. THE AIRCRAFT WAS MANEUVERING IN ATTITUDES THAT IMPOSED NEGATIVE 'G' FORCES ON THE AIRFRAME WHEN ENGINE POWER WAS LOST. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS INITIATED TO A PAVED ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A WIRE ON APPROACH AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED A DITCH. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL PICKUP LINE WAS CAPABLE OF UNPORTING WITH LOW FUEL LEVEL DURING NEGATIVE 'G' MANEUVERS. TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY WAS 34.5 GALLONS. APPROXIMATELY 10 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE PRESENT WHEN THE ENGINE POWER FAILURE OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNPORTING OF THE FUEL PICK UP LINE IN FUEL TANK DURING ABRUPT OR NEGATIVE 'G' MANEUVERS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months