NTSB Identification: CHI91DEM04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44983.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 18, 1991 in ST. CHARLES, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: FRED B. STENCEL FALCON X P, registration: N747AA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE ACCIDENT PILOT RECENTLY PURCHASED THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE AND HAD ASSEMBLED IT ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT STATED HE 'WANTED TO ENSURE THAT THE MOTOR WAS IN WORKING ORDER AND THAT ALL THE MOVING PARTS WERE SECURELY ON.' HE STATED HE TAXIED UP AND DOWN A RUNWAY TWO TIMES AND, DURING THE THIRD TAXI RUN, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE DUE TO GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT STATED HE MADE TWO UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO LAND. DURING HIS THIRD LANDING ATTEMPT THE WIND BLEW THE AIRPLANE TOWARD TREES WHICH LINED THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB OVER THE TREES. DURING THIS MANEUVER THE PILOT STATED THE NOSEWHEEL STRUCK THE TREE TOPS AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD NO INTENTION TO FLY BECAUSE HE HAD NOT RECEIVED A CHECKOUT IN THE AIRPLANE AND HE HASN'T 'HAD ANY EXPERIENCE LANDING' BY HIMSELF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A RESULT OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE GO AROUND MANEUVER. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months