NTSB Identification: CHI91DEE04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43863.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 18, 1991 in VERNON HILLS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 35-A33, registration: N123JB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A MAINTENANCE CHECK FLIGHT AFTER THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED. ABOUT 30 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE PILOT MADE AN OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. ON INSPECTION, WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE MAIN FUEL TANK(S). THE PILOT REPORT THAT HE HAD DRAINED THE AUX FUEL TANKS, BUT NOT THE MAIN TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months