NTSB Identification: CHI91DCG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43059.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 17, 1991 in MISSOURI CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: HUFF PULSAR, registration: N89PB
Injuries: 1 Serious. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN FOLLOWING A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THE SPARK PLUGS HAD BEEN FOULED BY OIL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OIL FOULED SPARK PLUGS RESULTING IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months