NTSB Identification: CHI91DCG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43857.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 04, 1991 in BLAIRSTOWN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: AKINS STINGER, registration: N7XR
Injuries: 1 Fatal. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING IN AN AREA OF FOG AND LOW VISIBILITY. THE AIRPLANE BROKE APART IN FLIGHT. BOTH WINGS WERE FOUND A QUARTER OF A MILE FROM THE FUSELAGE ABOUT 100 YARDS APART. A WITNESS WHO SAW THE AIRPLANE TAKEOFF REPORTED THAT HE LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE IN FOG BEFORE IT REACHED THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP AFTER THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED WEATHER, LOST CONTROL INFLIGHT, & EXCEEDED THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months