NTSB Identification: BFO91LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44138.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 28, 1991 in COLLEGE PARK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA5B, registration: N20NA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WHEN HE NOTICED A THUNDERSTORM APPROACHING. HE HEADED BACK TO THE AIRPORT WHERE IT WAS RAINING AND THE VISIBILITY HAD LOWERED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 15, BUT WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN HYDROPLANING AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A RAVINE 400 FEET BEYOND THE RUNWAY END.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. RELATED FACTORS WERE: HYDROPLANING CONDITIONS ON THE WET RUNWAY AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months