NTSB Identification: BFO91LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44135.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 10, 1991 in NEW CASTLE, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2535N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF BY THE CONTROL TOWER, HE WAS TOLD THAT THE WIND WAS 320 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT. HE TOOK CORRECTIVE ACTION BY APPLYING RIGHT AILERON AND RIGHT RUDDER, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT STRUCK A TAXIWAY SIGN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD MORE INSTRUCTION AND PRACTICE IN CROSSWIND AND GUST CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months