NTSB Identification: BFO91LA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44134.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 09, 1991 in MOREHEAD, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N3781F
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD JUST LANDED ON RUNWAY 23 AND STARTED A LEFT TURN TO CLEAR THE RUNWAY. HE ALSO ADDED THAT SURFACE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 230 DEGREES AT 30 KNOTS GUSTING TO 40 KNOTS AND THE RUNWAY WAS WET. AS THE AIRCRAFT TURNED, IT FIRST TIPPED ON ITS NOSE TO LEFT AND THEN ROLLED INVERTED, LANDING 30 FEET SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF HIS AIRCRAFT IN EXCEEDINGLY HIGH WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months