NTSB Identification: BFO91LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44131.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 03, 1991 in GILBERTSVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: BEECH P35, registration: N1476G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REALIZED HE LOST ELECTRICAL POWER AFTER MEMPHIS CENTER ADVSIED HIM THAT THEY WERE LOSING HIS RADIO TRANSMISSIONS. HE DEVIATED TO KENTUCKY DAM AIRPORT. HE USED THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH TO LOWER THE GEAR AND HE FELT THE GEAR GO DOWN. HE SAID THAT ALTHOUGH HE REALIZED THE LANDING GEAR LIGHTS WERE INOPERABLE BECAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS, HE STILL ASSUMED THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY MECHANICALLY LOWERING THE GEAR AND CONFIRMING THAT IT WAS DOWN AND LOCKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILUE TO ENSURE THE GEAR WAS FULLY EXTENDED DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER THE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months