NTSB Identification: BFO91LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43137.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 07, 1991 in COLLEGE PARK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N9671A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND; HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST DURING THE FIRST ATTEMPT, SO HE DID A GO AROUND. ON HIS SECOND TRY HE USED 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS WITH 70 KNOT APPROACH SPEED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS AGAIN TOO HIGH AND FAST, ALTHOUGH HE DECIDED TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THEN TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. TH PILOT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP IN TIME TO AVOID OVERUNNING THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES BEYOND THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months