NTSB Identification: ATL91LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44277.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 24, 1991 in COPPERHILL, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N2409J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ALL PREFLIGHT CHECKS WERE COMPLETED PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF. ADDITIONALLY, THE CARBURETOR HEAT CHECK WAS NORMAL. SHORTLY AFTER TURNING DOWNWIND, THE PILOT REPORTED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE ATTEMPTED A TURN TOWARD THE AIRPORT, BUT, REALIZING THAT HE WOULD BE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE ADJACENT PAVED ROAD. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND POWER PLANT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM; HOWEVER, WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXISTING OF CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months