NTSB Identification: ATL91LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44668.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 20, 1991 in ELBERTA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N7202E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A PARA-DROP AND WAS CIRCLING THE AREA WAITING FOR THE JUMPERS TO TOUCHDOWN. WHILE MANEUVERING 800 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENGINE, BUT FAILED. HE LANDED IN A PLANTER FIELD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION, OR A COMPONENT FAILURE. INDUCTION ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT STATED CARBURETOR HEAT WAS USED AS HE DESCENDED TO 2500 FEET, BUT HE FELT THAT NO ADDITIONAL HEAT WS NEEDED SINCE IT WAS A RELATIVELY CLEAR DAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS WERE WEATHER CONDITIONS FOR THE FORMATION OF INDUCTION ICE, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months