NTSB Identification: ATL91LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44669.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 20, 1991 in BESSEMER, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N503G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A COMPLETED PREFLIGHT INSPECTION DETERMINED THAT ALL SYSTEMS WERE OPERATIONAL PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE PILOT ALSO CONFIRMED THAT 7 1/2 QUARTS OF ENGINE OIL WAS IN THE CRANKCASE. A FEW MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE PILOT COULD NOT ADJUST THE PROPELLER PITCH, AND HE ALSO NOTICED THAT THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WAS DROPPING. HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. EN ROUTE TO THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE QUIT AND SEIZED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A RAILROAD SIGNAL BOX WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A COUNTY ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT A RUBBER OIL COOLER HOSE HAD RUPTURED. THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE FAILED HOSE HAD BEEN IN SERVICE FOR 3141 HOURS SINCE INSTALLATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RUPTURE OF A HIGH-TIME, RUBBER, OIL COOLER HOSE, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL, OIL EXHAUSTION, AND SEIZURE OF THE ENGINE. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months