NTSB Identification: ATL91LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44276.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 18, 1991 in NEW BERN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N51414
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. IT WAS A DARK NIGHT AND THE PILOT KNEW THAT THERE WERE OBSTACLES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THAT HE COULD NOT SEE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION AND TEST RUN OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOSS OF POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months