NTSB Identification: ATL91LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44273.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 07, 1991 in HATTERAS, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N62340
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE LOW TIME PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH THREE PASSENGERS. ON LANDING THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, PORPOISED, & TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED REARWARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, SUBSEQUENT INADVERTENT PORPOISE, AND HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE A BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months