NTSB Identification: ATL91LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44275.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 13, 1991 in SALUDA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N1960Q
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT THE STUDENT HAD BEEN PRACTICING GROUND REFERENCE MANEUVERS. THE INSTRUCTOR SIMULATED A FORCED LANDING SITUATION FOR THE STUDENT. AT THE POINT THAT THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT HIT POWER LINES AND CRASHED INTO A FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DID NOT MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months