NTSB Identification: ATL91LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43069.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 06, 1991 in PINEBLUFF, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N46GB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE SOD AIRFIELD, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE AT THE POINT AT WHICH HE HAD BECOME ACCUSTOMED. HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE PROPELLER HIT THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON THE RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT CALCULATED THE PERFORMANCE DATA FOR THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS WHICH EXISTED AT THE TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CALCULATE THE AIRCRAFT'S PERFORMANCE FOR THE EXISTING CONDITIONS WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months