NTSB Identification: ATL91LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44272.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 03, 1991 in WAYCROSS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: DAVID LOWE ULTRA-PUP, registration: N71427
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS PREPARING TO LAND THE HOMEBUILT, AMPHIBIOUS AIRPLANE. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR EXTENDED; HOWEVER, THE NOSE GEAR REMAINED UP. AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RAISE THE MAIN GEAR. THE PILOT THEN ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON THE GRASS SURFACE ADJACENT TO THE PAVED RUNWAY. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE FRONT FLOAT PODS DUG INTO THE SOFT SOIL, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE BATTERY HAD FAILED, AND BATTERY POWER IS REQUIRED TO RAISE AND LOWER THE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE BATTERY, WHICH PROHIBITED THE COMPLETE EXTENSION OF THE LANDING GEAR, RESULTING IN A LANDING WITH THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN AT THE SELECTED LANDING AREA. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months