NTSB Identification: ATL91LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43056.
Accident occurred Monday, April 01, 1991 in POLLOCKSVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N45150
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST LIGHT AIRPLANE FLIGHT IN ABOUT FOUR MONTHS. DURING CLIMBOUT FOLLOWING A SIMULATED POWER-OUT APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND ENTERED A RIGHT-HAND SPIN. THE PILOT NEUTRALIZED THE CONTROLS; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN BEFORE FULL RECOVERY COULD BE MADE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE STALL, THE AIRPLANE WAS AT A 10 DEGREE NOSE HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE WITH ABOUT 45 DEGREES OF BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months