NTSB Identification: ANC91LA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44665.
Accident occurred Friday, April 12, 1991 in CANTWELL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3031U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE PALMER FLIGHT SERVICE STATION AND REQUESTED INFORMATION ON ANY NOTAMS FOR THE CANTWELL AIRPORT. THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION SPECIALIST CALLED FOR A COLLECTIVE REPORT WHICH AUTOMATICALLY DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY NOTAM INFORMATION. THE FLIGHT SERVICE SPECIALIST STATED THERE WERE NO NOTAMS SHOWING ON THE COMPUTER SCREEN, HOWEVER, SHE CAUTIONED THE PILOT ABOUT THE POOR CONDITIONS OF RUNWAYS DURING 'BREAKUP' AND SHE READ THE CAUTION LISTED IN THE ALASKA SUPPLEMENT UNDER AIRPORT REMARKS. THE PILOT LANDED AT CANTWELL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON THE RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN MAINTAINED FOR THE USE OF SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months