NTSB Identification: ANC91LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44429.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 09, 1991 in KAHILTNA GLAC., AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N3436E
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT ABOUT 100 TO 150 FEET AGL COMING OUT OF A MOUNTAIN BOWL, HE ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. HE ADDED FULL POWER, WHICH DID NOT ARREST THE DESCENT, BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE AIR HAD BEEN CALM WHEN HE FLEW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DOWNDRAFT AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months