NTSB Identification: ANC91LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44659.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 04, 1991 in YUKON RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180F, registration: N2117Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN BACKFIRING AND WOULD ONLY PRODUCE IDLE POWER. HE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON THE FROZEN YOKON RIVER AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL DRAIN PLUG WAS NOT INSTALLED AND COULD NOT BE LOCATED. THE AIRPLANE HAD RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION ONLY 1.5 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME EARLIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A CARBURETOR FUEL LEAK DUE TO INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months