NTSB Identification: ANC91LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43379.
Accident occurred Monday, April 01, 1991 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 15AC, registration: N1376H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE TUNDRA, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED WATER WAS FOUND IN BOTH FUEL LINES AND FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION (WATER) IN BOTH FUEL TANKS AND FUEL LINES. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months