NTSB Identification: ANC91FA050A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44377.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 09, 1991 in TATITLEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N6966D
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLTS OF ABT 50 FISH SPOTTING ACFT WERE FLYING IN THE VCNTY OF BOULDER BAY, CIRCLING & WAITING FOR OPENING OF HERRING FISHING. EACH SPOTTING PLT WAS TEAMED WITH ASSOCIATED FISHING VESSELS. THE SPOTTING PLTS WERE IN COMMUNICATION WITH THEIR RESPECTIVE FISHING VESSELS, BUT NOT WITH EACH OTHER. SUBSEQUENTLY, 2 OF THE ACFT (PIPER PA-18, N6966D & CESSNA 305A, N5193G) CONVERGED & COLLIDED. THE PA-18 PLT SAID THAT HE HAD BEEN ESTABLISHED IN LEVEL FLT FOR ABT 1 MI AT 1200' & 85 TO 88 KTS WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. JUST BEFORE IMPACT, HE NOTED THE CESSNA 305 CONVERGING FROM HIS LEFT REAR QUARTER, SLIGHTLY LOW, & IN A SLIGHT LEFT BANK. AFTER IMPACT, THE CESSNA WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED ON MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PA-18 SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO ITS FUSELAGE & FLOAT/STRUT SYS, BUT THE PLT WAS ABLE TO LAND SUCCESSFULLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE-AND-AVOID EACH OTHER (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT). A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE COMMUNICATIONS AMONG ALL PARTICIPATING AIRCREWS. Index for Apr1991 | Index of months