NTSB Identification: SEA91LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43256.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 31, 1991 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N6852H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A PLESURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRLANE WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT SLIPPED THE AIRPLANE TO DECREASE ALTITUDE AND AIRSSPEED. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT BOUNCED, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACHED FOR LANDING. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, AND THE INADEQUACY OF THE PILOT'S RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months