NTSB Identification: SEA91LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43263.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 26, 1991 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N371RF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THEN END OF A FLIGHT, THE PILOT INTENED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE LONG DOWN THE RUNWAY. UPON TOUCH-DOWN, THE AIRSPEED WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME 'SQUIRELLY.' THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND-LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS TOT HE ACCIENT WERE THE PILOT INADEQUATELY PLANNED THE APPROACH, AND UNCONTROLLED GROUND-LOOP, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months