NTSB Identification: SEA91LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43265.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 16, 1991 in AURORA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CLYDE L. KING OSPREY II, registration: N69CK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR-BUILT OSPREY II AMPHIBIAN COLLIDED WITH TREES AFTER THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A POWER LOSS. THE ELECTRIC AUTOMOTIVE-TYPE BOOST PUMP WAS KNOWN TO SUSTAIN A PRESSURE DROP FROM 6 PSI TO .5 PSI AFTER THREE MINUTES OF OPERATION. THAT PUMP WAS USED TO PUMP FUEL FROM THE FUSELAGE TANKS TO THE PEDESTAL-MOUNTED ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION BECAUSE OF AN INADEQUATE COMPONENT AND INADEQUATE FUEL SYSTEM DESIGN. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months