NTSB Identification: SEA91LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43270.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 09, 1991 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N64599
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT OBSERVED A BENT PROPELLER TIP WHILE HE WAS SECURING THE AIRCRAFT. HE STATED THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED A GUST WHILE LANDING AND HAD LANDED SOMEWHAT HARD. THE FIREWALL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALSO DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HARD LANDING DUE TO THE PILOT'S MIDJUDGEMENT OF HIS TOUCHDOWN. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months