NTSB Identification: SEA91LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43269.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 10, 1991 in LOA, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N7108U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT CONDUCTED A TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 31 WITH A CROSSWIND AND GUST REPORTED BETWEEN 35-40 MPH FROM THE WEST. A LEFT TURN OUT WAS INITIATED. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON TAKEOFF CLIMB IN A TURN RESULTING IN AN INADVERTNENT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A CROSSWIND WITH GUSTS. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months