NTSB Identification: SEA91LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43268.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 09, 1991 in SKYKOMISH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N3163N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WHO WAS GAINING OPERATING EXPERIENCE FOR INSURANCE PURPOSES, ELECTED TO LAND AT SKYKOMISH WHILE VISITING SEVERAL AIRPORTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED LONGER THAN HE WOULD LIKE, AND DIDN'T USE THE BRAKES AS AGGRESSIVELY AS HE COULD HAVE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND SUBSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL ACTION AFTER LANDING TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months