NTSB Identification: SEA91LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43267.
Accident occurred Friday, March 08, 1991 in GIG HARBOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5095P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA 152 SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGED WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL LANDING AND THE RIGHT WING LIFTED DUE TO A GUST. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WHERE THE LEFT WING STRUCK A 3000 FOOT MARKER AND THE AIRCRAFT SPUN AROUND TO THE LEFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE GROUND. FACTORS INCLUDE WIND GUSTS. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months