NTSB Identification: SEA91FA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44188.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 28, 1991 in BUTTE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7133Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-30 DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AFTER FAILURE OF BOTH ENGINES, AFTER THREE ILS APPROACH ATTEMPTS. DURING THE LANDING AFTER HIS EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE RIGHT WING-TIP STRUCK THE SNOW-COVERED SURFACE AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP SIDEWAYS. A TOTAL OF 10.75 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN ALOFT APPROXIMATELY 5.25 HOURS. WEATHER AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS VFR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISIONS, FUEL STARVATION, AND FAILURE TO PERFORM ALTERNATIVE IFR APPROACH PROCEDURES. FACTORS INCLUDE OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT, DISORIENTATION, AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months