NTSB Identification: SEA91FA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43915.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 26, 1991 in BOISE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 337, registration: N2107X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 337 FAILED TO REMOVE THE AIRCRAFT'S CONTROL LOCKS. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ONTO THE AIRPORT RAMP AREA AFTER TAKING OFF, CLIMBING STEEPLY, AND ROLLING PARTIALLY INVERTED BEFORE IMPACTING NOSE LOW AND LEFT WING DOWN, IN AN APPROXIMATE 95 DEGREE BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMOVE THE AIRCRAFT CONTROL LOCKS PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING FLIGHT. FACTORS INCLUDE AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months