NTSB Identification: NYC91LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43096.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 30, 1991 in BAR HARBOR, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N2899E
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS APPROACHING HIS DESTINATION AND DESCENDING WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE WITH NO CHANGE. HE THEN ADDED CARBURETOR HEAT AND POWER WAS RESTORED FOR APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE, THEN POWER WAS LOST AGAIN. A DITCHING WAS MADE IN THE HARBOR. THE PILOT WAS NOT WEARING A SHOULDER HARNESS, BUT HE AND THE PASSENGER GOT OUT OF THE AIRPLANE AND CLUNG TO IT UNTIL THEY WERE RESCUED ABOUT 45 MIN LATER. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months