NTSB Identification: NYC91LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44903.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 17, 1991 in PHILLIPSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N4510A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE HAD REACHED ABOUT 125 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY, WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT SAID, '. . . THE ENGINE STARTED TO LOSE R.P.M. . . . IT DROPPED TO . . . 1500 R.P.M.'S . . . I ESTABLISHED A GLIDE WHILE APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT . . . THE AIRPLANE THEN STARTED SINKING FASTER . . . I THEN APPLIED FLAPS, CLOSED THE THROTTLE, DID A FULL STALL, LANDING INTO THE TOPS OF THE TREES.' THE PILOT ALSO SAID, 'CARB ICING CONDITIONS PRESENT, MELTING SNOW ON GROUND, 45 DEGREE F.' A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN-UP WAS MADE, BUT NO DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CARBURETOR ICING (WEATHER) CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months