NTSB Identification: NYC91LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46267.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 12, 1991 in FALL RIVER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-400, registration: N8452P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED LONG ON RUNWAY 33, WHICH IS 1600 FEET IN LENGTH. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED THROUGH A GRASS FIELD AND WAS STOPPED BY LARGE ROCKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN POINT WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months