NTSB Identification: NYC91LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43094.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 12, 1991 in CALDWELL, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69095
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON HIS 1ST APCH TO LAND AT NIGHT, THE PLT HAD PLANNED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, BUT HAD DIFFICULTY BLEEDING OFF AIRSPEED, SO HE DECIDED TO GO AROUND. ON THE 2ND APCH, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FULL STOP LANDING. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. A POST-ACDNT EXAM DISCLOSED NO PROBLEM WITH EITHER THE FLT CONTROLS OR THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months