NTSB Identification: NYC91LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46006.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 09, 1991 in MIAMISBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N64937
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 20 WITH A 20-KNOT RIGHT QUARTERING CROSSWIND. DURING ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO WEATHERVANE AND VEER TO THE RIGHT. APPLICATION OF LEFT RUDDER DID NOT CHANGE ITS DIRECTION. THE INSTRUCTOR ADDED POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE BANKED LEFT AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE PROPELLER AND LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING IN A STRONG CROSSWIND. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months