NTSB Identification: NYC91LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44822.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 07, 1991 in EAST SWANZEY, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N747IE
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND ELECTED TO MAKE A 600 MILE TRIP WITHOUT TESTING THE FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THIS AIRPLANE. HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND THE ENGINE QUIT AS HE WAS APPROACHING HIS DESTINATION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DIRT BANK. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR FLIGHT TIME IN N747IE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS AIRPLANE AND HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN MISCALCULATIONS OF FUEL CONSUMPTION AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE LEAKING OF FUEL CAPS, THE INACCURATE FUEL QUANTITY AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPEREINCE. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months