NTSB Identification: NYC91LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43113.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 07, 1991 in RANCOCAS, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30-160, registration: N74994
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT BEGAN A TAKE OFF ROLL WITH A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND, WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE STARTED TO LOSE POWER. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, VEERED TO THE LEFT, LOST AIRSPEED, STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON INITIAL TAKE OFF CLIMB RESULTING IN A STALL AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON AND A GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months