NTSB Identification: MIA91LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43699.
Accident occurred Friday, March 29, 1991 in NEW PORT RICHEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N7454J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON APCH TO LAND ON RWY 26 WITH A WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT 12 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 19, THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OFF THE RWY INTO TREES ALONG THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH WIND GUSTS WHILE FLARING TO LAND AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND FAILURE TO PERFORM A GOAROUND. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months