NTSB Identification: MIA91LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43698.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 23, 1991 in CLEWISTON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739BW
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE 110-HR PVT PLT MISJUDGED THE WIND DIRECTION AS INDICATED BY THE WINDSOCK & LANDED WITH A 10-15 KT TAILWIND. AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY INTO A DITCH, THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISJUDGED WIND DIRECTION RESULTING IN INCORRECT RUNWAY SELECTION AND FAILURE BY THE PIC TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND AFTER LANDING WITH A TAILWIND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF THE PILOT'S TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months