NTSB Identification: MIA91LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43713.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 23, 1991 in MELBOURNE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N440FT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT ADDED THROTTLE ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT AND STATED HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL ON THE GROUND BY THE STUDENT PILOT DUE TO A LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND APPREHENSION ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months