NTSB Identification: MIA91LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43302.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 14, 1991 in EUSTIS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: ELLIOTT EMERAUDE, registration: N31HE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PIC WAS SEATED IN THE RT SEAT & STATED THAT THE PVT RATED PAX WAS FLYING THE ACFT FROM THE LT SEAT. THE PAX STATED THAT THIS WAS ONLY THE SECOND FLT IN THE ACFT & HE HAD HIS HANDS ON THE CONTROL COLUMN TO FEEL THE INPUT BY THE PIC DURING THE APCH & LANDING. THE PIC FURTHER STATED THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO THE T-HANGARS ON THE AIRSTRIP. WHEN HE LOOKED BACK TO THE RWY, THE ACFT ATTITUDE WAS 20-25 DEGS NOSE HIGH. THE ACFT THEN STALLED, DESCENDED LT WING LOW, CARTWHEELED, & CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY POSTCRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXCESSIVE ELEVATOR CONTROL INPUT BY THE PIC WHILE HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED, INATTENTIVENESS TO THE AIRSPEED (VS), AND INADVERTENT STALL WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND. Index for Mar1991 | Index of months